Category
[…] 15
Case 1:19-cv-07777-GBD Document 195 Filed 07/29/20 Page 16 of 31
4. Organizational Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim that DHS and USCIS Lack Rulemaking Authority to Issue the Rule.
Organizational Plaintiffs allege in Count III of their complaint that DHS and USCIS lack
rulemaking authority to issue the Rule. (See Org. Pls. Comp!. ,r,r 179-83, 285-91.) Section 103
of the INA, as amended by the Homeland Security Act of2002 ("HSA''), sets forth the powers and
duties of the Secretary of Homeland Security (the "Secretary") as it relates to the immigration
laws. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103. Specifically, the Secretary is "charged with administration and
enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties
conferred upon the ... Attorney General." Id. § 1103(a)(l). The Secretaty is authorized to
"establish such regulations as he deems necessary for carrying out his
authority." Id § 1103(a)(3). Additionally, under the HSA, Congress specifically confened on
DHS the authority to "cany[] out the immigration enforcement functions," 6 U.S.C. §§ 202(3),
and "establish[] and administer[] rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of