The Agency proved that Claimant and CSRT, through its member Sabo, agreedon a wage rate of $20 per hour and that CSRT, through Sabo, was aware that Claimantworked 20 hours a week throughout her employment with CSRT and that Claimant hasnot been paid for any of her work performed after November 15, 2012. There is noevidence that CSRT, through its member Sabo, acted other than voluntarily and as afree agent in not paying Claimant for six months’ work. The forum therefore concludesthat CSRT and Sabo acted willfully in failing to pay Claimant her wages and is liable forORS 652.150 penalty wages.

8See, e.g., In the Matter of Letty Lee Sesher, 31 BOLI 255, 263 (2011).

33 BOLI ORDERS

271

ORS 652.150(1) and (2) provide, in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if anemployer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employeewhose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *, then, as a penaltyfor the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continuefrom the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day untilpaid or until action therefor is commenced.