In fashioning its remedy, the forum is mindful that while Respondent has violatedthe Veterans’ Preference Law by failing to devise and apply methods by which toprovide the preference, the forum has not found that Respondent has violated the lawby failing to hire Sgt. Edwards. The law only requires that Sgt. Edwards be hired if,including application of the preference, the results of his application examination areequal to or higher than the results for the other applicants. ORS 408.230(4). Other thanthat requirement, application of the veterans’ preferences is “not a requirement that apublic employer appoint a veteran or disabled veteran to a civil service position.” OAR839-006-0460 (2).

On this record, the forum cannot find that Sgt. Edwards’s qualifications, withoutthe preference, are equal to or higher than those of the other applicants.