The Forum finds the evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption, andsufficient to carry Respondent’s burden. That evidence is summarized below.

First, there is a countervailing presumption. That presumption is in ORS40.135(1)(g), and provides that, “A person is the owner of property from exercising actsof ownership over it or from common reputation of the ownership of the person.” Here,Mr. Champ exercised acts of ownership over Zoom Garage Door by entering into thesubcontract with P&C Construction, the general contractor. Although there is nosignature for Zoom Garage Door on the original subcontract in evidence, theamendment to the contract is signed by Mr.