His distress arose from hisjustifiable perception that he was not being treated in accordance with the law and inaccordance with the underlying sentiment of gratitude for his military service that the lawexemplifies. Had Respondent devised and applied a method to apply the veterans’preference, that emotional damage would not have occurred.

With this principle in place, the forum turns to the various remedies. In doing so,it is mindful that generally speaking, the laws enforced pursuant to ORS 659A.820 arelaws prohibiting discrimination in one form or another, and are often similar to federalstatutes. ORS 659A.003 states that the purpose of the chapter “is to encourage thefullest utilization of the available workforce by removing arbitrary standards of race,color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status age or disability asa barrier to employment….” Moreover, as pointed out above, the Legislature looked tofederal law in enacting the Veterans’ Preference Law, although they are not identical.See generally, 5 USC Sections 2108(3)(C), 3318, 3320.12 Federal law and precedent