See, Ex. X-2a, Sections VIII, IX, and X, andthe WHEREFORE clause of the Formal Charges.

The Veterans’ Preference statute itself, ORS 408.225, et seq provides for noremedy. It does, however, provide that a violation of the statute is an unlawfulemployment practice under ORS 659A, and it directs a person claiming to be aggrievedto file a complaint under ORS 659A.820. A complaint filed under ORS 659A.820 can, asit has in this case, lead to formal charges and a contested case hearing. The forumturns to that statute.

Ultimately, an order is issued after a contested case hearing. ORS 659A.850. If aviolation is found, “the commissioner shall issue an appropriate cease and desist orderagainst any respondent found to have engaged in any unlawful practice alleged in thecomplaint.” The order “must take into account the need to supervise compliance withthe terms of [the] order.”