“33. Respondent required Complainant to obtain medical verification for everyabsence that already been documented by a doctor as a serious healthcondition, regardless of the length of time since the last certification.

"34. Respondent disciplined Complainant for absences and late arrivals thatwere due to Complainant's serious health condition, for which Complainant hadsubmitted a medical verification form signed by a doctor and which had beendesignated by Respondent is eligible for OFLA leave."

ORS 659A.183(1) provides that it is an unlawful practice for a covered employerto “[d]eny family leave to which an eligible employee is entitled under ORS 659A.150 to659A.186[.]” OAR 839-009-0320(3), BOLI’s interpretive rule, provides: