Schoene’s stated excuse for not paying Claimants for allhours worked is that they signed employment contracts in which they agreed they wouldonly be paid for work associated with clients. This excuse is not a defense to theAgency’s claim for penalty wages. There is no evidence that Respondent, through itsagent Schoene, acted other than voluntarily and as a free agent in not paying Claimantsfor all hours worked. The forum therefore concludes that Respondent acted willfully infailing to pay Claimants their wages and is liable for penalty wages under ORS 652.150.

ORS 652.150(1) and (2) provide, in pertinent part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if anemployer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employeewhose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 * * *, then, as a penaltyfor the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continuefrom the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day untilpaid or until action therefor is commenced.