22Complainant testified that he missed no work due to doctor’s appointments related to his OFLA

condition.

23 Cf. In the Matter of WINCO Foods, Inc., 28 BOLI 259, 297 (2007) (respondent was entitled to ask forsubsequent medical verification under OAR 839-009-0260(6)(a), subsequently renumbered as OAR 839-009-0260(9)(a), when complainant’s original medical verification anticipated that complainant’s absencesdue to migraines would occur one to two times per month and complainant used OFLA leave eight timesand missed 13 work days during a five week period).

24See also ORS 659A.186, which provides that “ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186 shall be construed to the

extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the Federal Family andMedical Leave Act of 1993.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.308, entitled “Recertifications for leave taken because ofan employee's own serious health condition or the serious health condition of a family member,”provides in pertinent part:

“(a) 30-day rule.