The forum concludes thatnotwithstanding the presence of several different buildings in Requester’s campusredevelopment, and even though those buildings serve various interests in the over-allmission of Requester, the over-all redevelopment constitutes a single project.

The Requester’s Project should not be Divided into Two or Three Projects.

Having determined that the Requester’s campus redevelopment is a single“project,” the Forum now addresses whether that project should be separated into twoor more separate projects pursuant to ORS 279C.827(2).

ORS 279C.827(2) provides:

If a project is a public works of the type described in ORS279C.800(6)(a)(B) or (C), the commissioner shall divide the project, ifappropriate, after applying the considerations set forth in subsection (1)(c) of thissection to separate the parts of the project that include funds of a public agency… from the parts of the project that do not include funds of a public agency.

Each statutorily-mandated consideration under ORS 279C.827(1)(c) isconsidered in turn.

(A) The physical separation of the project structures.

The buildings are all on the same contiguous 1.75 acre parcel of land. They arephysically separate, but all within a short walking distance of one another. Moreover,Exhibit R-3 shows that the rectangular homeless shelter is to be built among the

1At the time at issue, the provision was codified at ORS 279.348(3).

33 BOLI ORDERS

173

affordable housing buildings. It is flanked on its two long sides by two of those threebuildings. One short side faces the office building and the third affordable housingbuilding. The other short side faces the parking lot that will be used by all the users ofthe full campus site. This factor weighs toward not dividing the project.

(B) The timing of the work on the project phases or structures.

The design and construction work on all the structures will occur at the sametime. This factor weighs heavily toward not dividing the project.

(C) The continuity of project contractors and subcontractors working on theproject parts or phases.

Nothing is known about the subcontractors. The general contractor will be thesame for all the structures. This factor weighs heavily in favor of not dividing the project.

(D) The manner in which the public agency and the contractors administer andimplement the project.

Here, of course, there is no “public agency” administering the project; it will bethe Requester, or its designee who will have the responsibility to work with the generalcontractor throughout the entirety of its campus redevelopment.