Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners. and may select "such persons, as in their opinion. should be !::elected for grand jury duty." Section 903.4, however. allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states:
The jut.lgcs are not requircJ to select any names from the list returned by the jury commissioner, but may, if in their judgment the due administration of justice re~ quires, make all or any selections from among the body of persons in the county suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors regardless of the list returned by the jury commissioner lemphasis added].
II. The Court has approved juries as small as six in Williams v. Florida 1399 U.S. 78, 1970).
12. See also Ballew v. Georgia, 231-39. reviewing articles and studies critical of the six-person jury andrefusing to uphold a five~person jury.