khangminh22
[…] claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and
continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
316. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of New Jersey has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to N.J. Stat.
§ 2A:32C-3, the State of New Jersey is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages plus
a penalty of $5,500 to $21,563 per violation.
Count XXI New York False Claims Act
N.Y. State Fin. Law §§ 189(1)(a) & (b) 317. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
318. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of N.Y.
State Fin. Law § 189(1)(a).
319. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of N.Y. State Fin. Law § 189(1)(b).
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 122 of 132
120
320. The State of New York, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and