khangminh22
[…] paid and continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct
alleged herein.
292. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts has been
damaged, and continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial.
Pursuant to Mass. Laws. Ch. 12, § 5B(a), the Commonwealth of Massachusetts is entitled to
three times the amount of actual damages plus a penalty of $5,500 to $21,563 per violation.
Count XVI Michigan Medicaid False Claims Act
Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 400.607(1)
293. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
294. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “ma[de] or present[ed] or cause[d]
to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare
act … upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false” in violation of Mich. Comp.
Laws § 400.607(1).
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 118 of 132
116
295. The State of Michigan, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and