khangminh22
[…] made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to
pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged herein.
352. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Vermont has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to 32 V.S.A.
§§ 631(b)(1) & (2), the State of Vermont is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages
plus a penalty of $5,500 to $21,563 per violation.
Count XXVIII Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act
Va. Code §§ 8.01-216.3(A)(1) & (2) 353. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
354. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of Va.
Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(l).
355. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(2).
356. The Commonwealth of Virginia, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements
and claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 128 of 132
126