khangminh22
[…] Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 109 of 132
107
continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
240. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Connecticut has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 4-275(b), the State of Connecticut is entitled to three times the amount of actual
damages plus a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count VI Delaware False Claims and Reporting Act
Del. Code tit. 6, §§ 1201(a)(1) & (2)
241. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
242. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of Del.
Code tit. 6, § 1201(a)(1).
243. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim” in
violation of Del. Code tit. 6, § 1201(a)(2).
244. The State of Delaware, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and