khangminh22
[…] Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 128 of 132
126
continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
357. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the Commonwealth of Virginia has been damaged,
and continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Va.
Code § 8.01-216.3(A), the Commonwealth of Virginia is entitled to three times the amount of
actual damages plus a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count XXIX Washington Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act
Wash. Rev. Code §§ 74.66.020(1)(a) & (b) 358. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
359. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of
Wash. Rev. Code § 74.66.020(1)(a).
360. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Wash. Rev. Code § 74.66.020(1)(b).
361. The State of Washington, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and