khangminh22
[…] made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to
pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged herein.
260. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Georgia has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Ga. Code
§ 49-4-168.1(a), the State of Georgia is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages plus
a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count X Hawaii False Claims Act
Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 661-21(a)(1) & (2)
261. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
262. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(a)(1).
263. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(a)(2).