khangminh22
[…] claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and
continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
341. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Tennessee has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Tenn.
Code §§71-5-182(a)(1), the State of Tennessee is entitled to three times the amount of actual
damages plus a penalty of $5,000 to $25,000 per violation.
Count XXVI Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act
Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 36.002(1), (5) & (13)
342. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
343. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “knowingly ma[de] or cause[d] to
be made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit a person to receive a
benefit or payment under the Medicaid program that is not authorized or that is greater than the
benefit or payment that is authorized” in violation of Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(1).
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 126 of 132
124
344. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “knowingly pa[id], … solicits,
accepts, or receives, in addition to an amount paid under the Medicaid program, a gift, money,
… or other consideration as a condition to the provision of a service or product or the continued
provision of a service or product if the cost of the service or product is paid for, in whole or in
part, under the Medicaid program” in violation of Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(5).
345. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “knowingly engage[d] in conduct
that constitutes a violation under Section 32.039(b) [prohibiting kickbacks]” in violation of Tex.
Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(13).
346. The State of Texas, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and claims
made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to