khangminh22
[…] detect, prosecute, and punish fraudulent activities under the [M]edicare and [M]edicaid
programs, ... because fraud and abuse among practitioners ... is relatively difficult to prove and
correct.” U.S. ex rel. Bawduniak v. Biogen IDEC, Civ. No.12-10601, 2018 WL 1996829, at *2
(D. Mass. Apr. 27, 2018) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 95-393, at 1, 27 (1977)).
22. Violation of the Federal AKS is a felony punishable by fines and imprisonment
and can also result in exclusion from participation in federal health care programs. See 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1320a-7b(b)(2) & (7).
23. Specifically, the Federal AKS makes it illegal for individuals or entities to
“knowingly and willfully offer[] or pay[] remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate)
directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person
... to purchase, ... order, ... or recommend purchasing ... or ordering any good ... service or item
for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42
U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2).
24. Most of the Plaintiff States have likewise enacted an anti-kickback law that
prohibits the payment or acceptance of kickbacks in connection with the purchase or ordering of
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 11 of 132
9