khangminh22
[…] made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to
pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged herein.
347. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Texas has been damaged, and continues
to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Tex. Hum. Res.
Code § 36.052(a)(3), the State of Texas is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages
plus a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count XXVII Vermont False Claims Act
32 V.S.A. §§ 631(a)(1) & (2) 348. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
349. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of 32
V.S.A. § 631(a)(1).
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 127 of 132
125
350. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of 32 V.S.A. § 631(a)(2).
351. The State of Vermont, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and claims
made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to