khangminh22
[…] continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
331. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Oklahoma has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to 63 Okl.
St. § 5053.1(B), the State of Oklahoma is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages
plus a penalty of $5,000 to $10,000 per violation.
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 124 of 132
122
Count XXIV Rhode Island False Claims Act
R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 9-1.1-3(a)(1) & (2) 332. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
333. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of R.I.
Gen. Laws § 9-1.1-3(a)(1).
334. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1.1-3(a)(2).
335. The State of Rhode Island, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and