khangminh22
[…] plus a penalty of $5,500 to $21,563 per violation.
Count XV Massachusetts False Claims Law
Mass. Laws. Ch. 12, §§ 5B(a)(1) & (2)
288. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 117 of 132
115
289. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of
Mass. Laws. Ch. 12, § 5B(a)(1).
290. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim” in
violation of Mass. Laws. Ch. 12, § 5B(a)(2).
291. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts, unaware of the falsity of the records,
statements and claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen,