khangminh22
[…] to $21,563 per violation.
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 116 of 132
114
Count XIV Louisiana Medical Assistance Programs Integrity Law
La. Rev. Stat. §§ 46:438.3(A) & (B)
283. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
284. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed] or
cause[d] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim” in violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 46:438.3(A).
285. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly engage[d] in
misrepresentation or ma[de], use[d], or cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement
material to a false or fraudulent claim” in violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 46:438.3(B).
286. The State of Louisiana, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and
claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and