khangminh22
[…] claims made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and
continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
296. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Michigan has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Mich.
Comp. Laws § 400.612, the State of Michigan is entitled to three times the amount of actual
damages plus a penalty of $5,000 to $10,000 per violation.
Count XVII Minnesota False Claims Act
Minn. Stat. §§ 15C.02(a)(1) & (2) 297. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
298. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of
Minn. Stat. § 15C.02(a)(1).
299. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Minn. Stat. § 15C.02(a)(2).