khangminh22
[…] pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged herein.
306. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Montana has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Mont.
Code § 17-8-403, the State of Montana is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages
plus a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 120 of 132
118
Count XIX Nevada False Claims Act
Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 357.040(1)(a) & (b)
307. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
308. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed] or
cause[d] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 357.040(1)(a).
309. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 357.040(1)(b).
310. The State of Nevada, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and claims
made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to