khangminh22
[…] penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count XII Indiana False Claims & Whistleblower Protection Act
Ind. Code §§ 5-11-5.5-2(a)(1), (2), & (8) (Before and On June 30, 2014) Ind. Code §§ 5-11-5.5-2(b)(1), (2), & (8) (After June 30, 2014)
271. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
272. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed], or
cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of Ind.
Code §§ 5-11-5.5-2(a)(1) & (8) (before and on June 30, 2014).
273. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “knowingly or intentionally …
present[ed] [‘or cause[d] or induce[d] another person’ to present] a false claim to the state for
payment or approval” in violation of Ind. Code §§ 5-11-5.5-2(b)(1) & (8) (after June 30, 2014).
274. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”
in violation of Ind. Code §§ 5-11-5.5-2(a)(2) & (8) (before and on June 30, 2014).
275. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “knowingly or intentionally …
ma[de] or use[d] [‘or cause[d] or induce[d] another person’ to make or use] a false record or
statement to obtain payment or approval of a false claim from the state” in violation of Ind. Code
§§ 5-11-5.5-2(b)(2) & (8) (after June 30, 2014).
276. The State of Indiana, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and claims
made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to