khangminh22
[…] continues to pay the claims that would not be paid but for Janssen’s acts and conduct alleged
herein.
Case 1:16-cv-12182-FDS Document 55 Filed 02/11/20 Page 119 of 132
117
301. By reason of Janssen’s acts, the State of Minnesota has been damaged, and
continues to be damaged, in a substantial amount to be determined at trial. Pursuant to Minn.
Stat. § 15C.02(a), the State of Minnesota is entitled to three times the amount of actual damages
plus a penalty of $5,500 to $11,000 per violation.
Count XVIII Montana False Claims Act
Mont. Code §§ 17-8-403(1)(a) & (b)
302. Relator re-alleges and incorporates each allegation in each of the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein and further alleges as follows:
303. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly present[ed] or
cause[d] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” in violation of
Mont. Code § 17-8-403(1)(a).
304. By virtue of the acts described above, Janssen “[k]nowingly ma[de], use[d], or
cause[d] to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim” in
violation of Mont. Code § 17-8-403(1)(b).
305. The State of Montana, unaware of the falsity of the records, statements and claims
made, used, presented or caused to be made, used or presented by Janssen, paid and continues to