certified for publication - Horvitz & Levy LLP
[…] We affirm the amount of attorney’s fees

awarded, finding no abuse of discretion. We affirm the court’s

ruling that TD is liable for attorney’s fees, and conclude that the

Holder Rule does not limit the attorney’s fees that a plaintiff may

recover from a creditor-assignee.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

1. Plaintiff’s Vehicle Purchase

In July 2016, plaintiff purchased a “Certified Pre-Owned”

2015 Nissan Altima from HNL Automotive Inc. (the dealership)

pursuant to a retail installment sales contract. The contract

included the following language from title 16, section 433.2 of the

Code of Federal Regulations:

“NOTICE: ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER

CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL

CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR

COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF

GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT

HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF.

RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR

SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE

DEBTOR HEREUNDER.”

This language is commonly referred to as the Holder Rule.

(Lafferty v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 398,

3

404 (Lafferty).) We discuss in depth the Holder Rule and who is a

holder in the final portion of our Discussion section below.