FR-1986-02-14.pdf - GovInfo
[…] The proffering of those alternatives did not make Jack Straw’s application “contingent,” “inconsistent,” or “conflicting” within the meaning of the Commission’s Rules; but instead was a reasonable response to Jack Straw’s uncertainty as to what effect, if any, KNHC’s hours of operation at the time Jack Straw filed its application would have on an application which proposed only part-time operation. Jack Straw’s application repeatedly indicates that Jack Straw intended its application to be treated as an application to share time unless the Commission were to find that § 73.561(b) did not apply to the School System. Accordingly,.we will examine whether that rule is applicable in this case.

5. Section 73.561(b) states, in pertinent part, that any noncommercial educational FM station “which do[es] not operate 12 hours per day each day of the year, will be reguired to share use of the frequency [on which the station operates] upon the grant of an appropriate application proposing such. share time arrangement." A licensee opposing an application for time sharing on the ground that the station’s hours of operation exceed the level established by this rule must provide the Commission with a “compilation of the hours broadcast” showing that its station had broadcast “at least 12 hours per day each day of