FR-1986-02-14.pdf - GovInfo
[…] 6. The conclusion that the School System is not exempt from the possibility of forced time sharing under § 73.561(b)

* Immediately prior those nine months, the pleadings indicate that the School System broadcast an average of approximately 67 hours per week.

8 Section 73.561(b) states that each station “which does not operate 12 hours per day each day of the year, will be required to share use of the frequency" on which it operates. But the rule also states that the station will be required to do so “upon the grant of an appropriate application proposing (a] share time arrangement." We do not interpret this section as providing an absolute right to share time for any applicant proposing such use.