Institutional Entrepreneurship Achieving Increased Sacred Sites Protections on Federal Lands by Kevin Heade
[…] Lands, 40 Colum. Hum. Rts. L. Rev. 479, 501-02 (2009)

123 Id.

124 See Access Fund, 499 F.3d 1036 (9th Cir. 2007).

126 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 470-470x-6 (West.)

127 Elizabeth G. Pianca, Comment, Protecting Amrerican Indian Sacred Sites on Federal Lands, 45 Santa Clara L.

Rev. 461, 475 (2005).

128 16 U.S.C.A § 470w(5).

129 Karly C. Winter, Saving Bear Butte and Other Sacred Sites, 13 Great Plains Nat. Resources J. 71, 77 (2010)

130 Id.

131 Id.

132 Id.

133 Id.

134 16 U.S.C.A. § 470a (d) (1) (A) (West)

135 16 U.S.C.A. § 470a (d) (West) (discussing the procedures where a tribe may assume responsibility for the

preservation of a historical site.)

136 16 U.S.C.A. § 470h-2 (a)(1) (West) (“The heads of all Federal agencies shall assume responsibility for the

preservation of historic properties which are owned or controlled by such agency. Prior to acquiring, constructing, or

leasing buildings for purposes of carrying out agency responsibilities, each Federal agency shall use, to the

maximum extent feasible, historic properties available to the agency, in accordance with Executive Order No.

38

Heade

demonstrated that the “government’s proposed land use would impair a religious practice that

could not be performed at any other site.”176 Also, the United States Forest Service had shown

that it had not prevented access for religious purposes to the Snowbowl site.177