See id.

189. Jacoby, supra note 4, at 392.190. See generally Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality v. San Marcos River Found., 267 S.W.3d 356,

359-61 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2008, pet. denied) (supporting this assertion by looking at the SanMarcos River Foundation case).

191. Seeidat357.192. See id.

2011] 705

TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIEW

application."9 While the trial court reversed TCEQ's decision, theappellate court ultimately reversed the trial court's decision, finding thecase to be moot due to § 11.0237.194 Section 11.0237 provides:

The commission may not issue a new permit for instream flows dedicatedto environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows. The commission mayapprove an application to amend an existing permit or certificate ofadjudication to change the use to or add a use for instream flows dedicatedto environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.195

Accordingly, this litigation demonstrates that neither the Texas Water Codenor the Trust adequately protect instream flows. 9 6