The Texas Water Code also provides that the prior appropriation doctrinegoverns allocation of these surface waters. 5 2 Groundwater, which isdefined as "water percolating below the surface of the earth," is not

142. See id.143. See id144. See id.145. See id.146. See id. at 34.147. See id at 33.148. See id. at 34.149. See Edwards Aquifer Auth. v. Day, 274 S.W.3d 742, 752 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2008, pet.

granted).150. TEx. WATER CODE ANN. § 1.003 (West 2008).151. Id. § 11.021(a).152. See id. § 11.022. "The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the

manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfullyacquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel." Id.

2011] 701

TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIEW

regulated according to the same rules as surface water. 153 Rather,groundwater is subject to the common law riparian rights system and therule of capture.154