S.B. I addressed the seriousness of the water situation in Texas andlaid the foundation for a balanced water system that could meet Texas'scurrent and future water needs.'8 3 As the legislature sought to balancecompeting water interests to provide for the state's needs for years to come,it recognized "that water must [also] be available to satisfy environmentalneeds for Texas's fish and wildlife habitat, instream flows, bays, andestuaries."184 S.B. 1, therefore, added provisions requiring consideration ofenvironmental needs.'18 One such provision, § 15.7031 of the Water Code,establishes the Texas Water Trust (the Trust) "within the water bank to holdwater rights dedicated to environmental needs, including instream flows,water quality, fish and wildlife habitat, or bay and estuary inflows." 86