173. Id.174. Id. § 11.024(2).175. Id. § 11.024(3)-(7).176. See id § 11.022. "The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the

manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfullyacquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel." Id.

177. See id. § 11.024.178. Seeid. § 11.0235.179. See Act of June 2, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1010, § 1.01, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3610

(codified in various sections of TEX. WATER CODE ANN., TEX. GOVT CODE ANN., TEX. AGRIC. CODEANN., TEX. TAX CODE ANN., and TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.).