Monday March 20, 1989 - Govinfo.gov
[…] responses filed pursuant to our February 13 order, as well as the views presented at an oral argument held March 8,1989, we certify the continued existence of the emergency and extend our order. d a t e s : This order shall become effective at 12:01 a.m., March 16,1989, and shall remain in effect until 11:59p.m., March 16,1990, unless otherwise modified, amended, or vacated by order of this Commission.FOR FURTHER INFO RM ATION CONTACT: Joseph H. Dettmar (202) 275-7245 or Bernard Gaillard (202) 275-7849 (TDD for hearing impaired: (202) 275-1721) s u p p l e m e n t a r y in f o r m a t io n : Section 11123(a) of the Interstate Commerce Act authorizes the Commission to act in emergency situations where it finds that a “failure in traffic movement exists which creates an emergency situation of such magnitude as to have substantial adverse effects on rail service in the United States or a substantial region of the United States.” The initial period for the service order may not exceed 30 days and the order may be extended only after the full Commission, after a hearing, certifies the continued existence of a transportation emergency.