NAVIGATING OMA & FOIA: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE
[…] copies of the notice of its regular meetings, and of the notice of any special, emergency,

rescheduled or reconvened meeting, to any news medium that has filed an annual request for such

notice. Such media is to be given the same notice of any rescheduled or reconvened meetings in

the same manner as is given to members of the body (such news medium must have given the

public body an address or telephone number within the territorial jurisdiction of the public body

at which such notice may be given). 5 ILCS 120/2.02(b)

When are we holding an “electronic” meeting?

Rule: Section 1.02 of the Act provides that a covered meeting is a gathering of a majority of a

quorum of the members of a public body for the purpose of discussing public business. The

384774_1

Page 3 of 19

“gathering” includes “in-person or by video or audio conference, telephone call, electronic means

… or other means of contemporaneous interactive communication …” The term “gathering”

therefore covers a “gathering” in cyberspace, meaning that contemporaneous communications

among and between a majority of a quorum of members of a public body about public business,