NAVIGATING OMA & FOIA: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE
[…] along during the Board or Council meeting?

Rule: There is no requirement that the board packet or any materials in the packet be made

publicly available before or during the meeting. Copies of the materials can be requested under

FOIA after a meeting (and, if not exempt) and would be required to be provided. See e.g. Illinois

Open Meetings Act, Frequently Asked Questions for Public Bodies, Ill.Atty.Gen., p. 4 (January 8,

2013)

Meeting agenda:

Do we have to have one? Can we change it without 48 hours’ notice?

Rule: Section 2.02(a) of the Act provides that “an agenda for each regular meeting shall

be posted at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting

is held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting (and on the website)”.

The purpose of the Act is that “citizens shall be given advance notice of and the right to

attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or acted upon in

any way.” The Act also states “[t]he requirement of a regular meeting agenda shall not

preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda.” With that

said, it appears that amending an agenda is proper regarding an item that is only for

discussion, to clarify a matter that is an action item or to remove an item is allowed up to

the time of the meeting. (See PAC Opinion 14-003)

384774_1

Page 4 of 19

Can matters be discussed which are not on the agenda?

Rule: Section 2.02(a) of the Act provides that “an agenda for each regular meeting shall

be posted at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting

is held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting (and on the website)”.

The Act goes on however to state: “The requirement of a regular meeting agenda shall

not preclude the consideration of items not specifically set forth in the agenda.” Any

matter can be raised at a regular public meeting for discussion, whether on the agenda or