NAVIGATING OMA & FOIA: THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE
[…] Opinion13-016, September 24, 2013) (The Attorney General concludes that a public

384774_1

Page 5 of 19

body cannot take final action to dismiss a public employee without identifying that

person by name.)

If the action will occur by motion, we do not believe the employee would need to be

listed in the agenda, but may have to be named in the motion. If the action will be

discussed at the meeting, to determine what course of action the Board or Council will

take, we do not believe the employee’s name needs to be set forth in the agenda. (See

PAC Opinion 13-016, September 24, 2013). Section 2.02(a) of the Act provides that

“an agenda for each regular meeting shall be posted at the principal office of the public

body and at the location where the meeting is held at least 48 hours in advance of the

holding of the meeting (and on the website)”. The Act goes on however to state: “The

requirement of a regular meeting agenda shall not preclude the consideration of items not

specifically set forth in the agenda.” Any matter can be raised at a regular public meeting