khangminh22
[…] weigh the evidence differently should not be resolved in an anti-SLAPP motion).
II.! Muslim Advocates sufficiently alleges a claim under the CPPA.
The CPPA “establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about
consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of
Columbia.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(c). To advance this expansive aim, the CPPA makes it unlawful
to engage in a wide range of “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s].” D.C. Code § 28-3904,
including falsely representing that consumer services have a “benefit” they do not actually have
and making any “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” Id. §§
28-3904(b), (e).7
!6 To the extent Facebook means to contend it is not “plausible” that Muslim Advocates relied on its misrepresentations, this Court should reject this factual argument. See, e.g., McCall v. D.C. Hous.