Pennsylvania Landlord Remedies: Collection of Rent and
[…] Tofacilitate prompt scheduling of the hearing, the rules of civil proce-dure before the district justice should be amended to provide thatnew pleadings need not be filed. Instead, the pleadings filed beforethe district justice in the landlord's action for possession shall be ap-plicable on appeal.

217. For example, Allegheny County, prior to enactment of its local rule in 1982, al-lowed a tenant, by custom, to deposit monthly rental payments with the prothonotary andthereby obtain a supersedeas.

218. Article 5, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[tihere shall be aright of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record ....

219. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 7361 (Purdon 1984-85).220. This was accomplished in Allegheny County by local rule. See Allegheny County

Local Rule 1301(l)(d).