Id. Atwo-sentence statement was faxed to The Associated Press by Bryant's attorneys, statingthat "[t]he parties and their attorneys have agreed that no further comments about thematter can or will be made," and that the matter had been resolved "to the satisfaction ofboth parties." Id.

14 In other words, under Colorado's current legal standards, Bryant is a bad result

only because of the public leaking of the sexual history information, and not because ofits evidentiary admissibility.

15 COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-407(2)(e) (1991) ("At the conclusion of the hearing, ifthe court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered regarding the sexual conduct ofthe victim or witness is relevant to a material issue to the case, the court shall order thatevidence may be introduced and prescribe the nature of the evidence or questions to bepermitted. The moving party may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of thecourt.").

1344 [Vol. 66:1341

COURTING DISASTER