Secured transactions law
[…] As a consequence, a debtor’s-location rule would likely result in fewer filings, thereby lowering the cost of credit. Third, a debtor’s-location rule probably would not need special provisions governing collateral in transit. Finally, because debtors are unlikely to change locations as frequently as does collateral, a debtor-based rule would likely reduce the costs o f maintaining perfected status and the frequency with which certain difficult priority issues arise.” Rosenberg Ibid. at pp. 122-123.243 §9-307 (c) provides that: “[limitation o f applicability o f subsection (b). Subsection (b) applies only if a debtor's residence, place o f business, or chief executive office, as applicable, is located in a jurisdiction whose law generally requires information concerning the existence o f a non possessory security interest to be made generally available in a filing, recording, or registration system as a condition or result o f the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the collateral. If subsection (b) does not apply, the debtor is located in the District o f Columbia.”244 Rosenberg op.cit. fn. 241, at p. 109.245 Ibid.246 The law of 10th June 1994 introduced an optional publicity mechanism o f the contract o f sale affected by a retention o f title clause.