STATE OF WISCONSIN - State Bar of Wisconsin
[…] Morgan

v. Commissioner, 309 U.S. 78, 80-81, (1940). Thus, we examine Wisconsin law to confirm

the determination that these payments are “child support.” Here, even when we look

to Wisconsin law, the monthly payments are entirely “child support” for two reasons.

First, the Wisconsin statutes state that child support shall be set in certain amounts.

Second, the Wisconsin courts have indicated that state policy is to set child support.

First, by statute some of this payment stream must be child support.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1), when the court approves a stipulation for child

support under Wis. Stat. § 767.34 or enters a judgment of divorce, “the court shall ...

[o]rder either or both parents to pay an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty

to support a child.” In determining child support payments, the court may consider all

relevant information, financial and otherwise, but “shall determine child support

40

payments by using the percentage standard established by the [DCF] under [Wis. Stat.

§] 49.22(9).” 32