WISCONSIN STATE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Opportunity to Examine Records Public agencies, including DPI, which maintain educational records must provide parents with the opportunity to inspect and review all educational records maintained regarding the identification, evaluation, educational placement of the child, and provision of a FAPE to the child. Mediation DPI makes available an opportunity for LEAs and parents to resolve disputes through a mediation program which is administered by the DLSEA. DPI bears the cost of the mediation process. Pursuant to 34 CFR §300.506 (b) (3), the State shall bear the cost of the mediation process, including the costs of meetings described in paragraph (d) of this section. Section (d) states: “ (1) A public agency may establish procedures to require parents who elect not to use the mediation process to meet, at a time and location convenient to the parents, with a disinterested party—(I) Who is under contract with a parent training and

12

information center or community parent resource center in the State established under section 682 or 683 of the [IDEA], or an appropriate alternate dispute resolution entity, and (ii) Who would explain the benefits of the mediation process, and encourage the parents to use the process. (2) A public agency may not deny or delay a parent’s right to a due process hearing under s. 300.507 if the parent rails to participate in the meeting described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. Bulletins 97.9 and 98.07 describe the program. On a voluntary basis parties may seek mediation when there is a dispute involving a proposal or refusal to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child or the provision of FAPE to the child. This process is available when a hearing has been requested, as well as when a parent or LEA otherwise requests mediation. Both parties must agree to mediate in order for the process to be utilized. This process generally must be commenced within 21 days of the appointment of the mediator and may not delay or deny a parent’s right to a hearing or any other rights otherwise available to them under IDEA. Mediation is conducted by impartial, qualified individuals who are trained in effective mediation techniques and who are knowledgeable about the law pertaining to special education and related services.