The Legacy of Anglo-American Textualism
[…] of lenity, and consistency with the definition of the word “harm” in other parts of the statute, among others. Scalia also relied on particular pieces of legislative history as well. For an excellent analysis, see William Eskridge Jr, ‘The New Textualism and Normative Canons’ (2013) 113 Col L Rev 531.

116 189 L Ed 2d 1, 18 (2014).117 18 USC (Crimes and Criminal Procedure).

34

defined a chemical weapon as “[a] toxic chemical and its precursors … .” §229F(1)(A)

defined a “toxic chemical” as “any chemical which through its chemical action on life

processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or

animals.” The use did not fit any of the excepted conditions which included an agricultural,

industrial or medical purpose. The consequence is worth considering: Scalia argued that the

entire statute should be struck as ultra vires the Constitution because of overbreadth.118 The