khangminh22
[…] The bureau is expected to exercise good faith in selecting files to be searched; it is not expected to locate every document that other participants have obtained by means other than this filing requirement, such as through previous communications with the bureau or the Freedom of Information Act. Other participants in part 12 hearings are required to adhere to the same ground rules; they, too, are expected to exercise good faith in searching files for documents containing information relating to hearing issues, but they need not locate every document that contains such information. Section 12.85(b) would be revised to state this rule by requiring participants to exercise “reasonable diligence in identifying documents in files comparable to those described in” § 12.85(a). Section 12.85(d) would be revised to require persons to comply with §12.85(a) and (b) “ substantially and in good faith.”