Environmental Impact Report SCH No. 2006041162 Tulare County Tulare County General Plan General Plan Recirculated Draft February 2010 February 2010
[…] The County, as provided in CEQA Guidelines, section 15088.5(f)(1), will not respond to individual comments received on the January 2008 Draft EIR but will respond to new comments received on this revised RDEIR in the Final EIR. A copy of the Notice of Completion, including the notice to the public requesting comments on this RDEIR, is included in Appendix A.

1.2 Recirculation of the Draft EIR Pursuant to CEQA The County evaluated the potential need to recirculate the original DEIR based on the statutory requirements described in Section 21092.1 of the Public Resources Code. This section states that:

When significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental impact report.

“Significant new information” requiring recirculation includes, for example, a disclosure showing that:

• A new significant environmental impact would result from the project or from a new mitigation measure proposed to be implemented.