Environmental Impact Report SCH No. 2006041162 Tulare County Tulare County General Plan General Plan Recirculated Draft February 2010 February 2010
[…] • When the lead agency approves a project that will result in significant effects identified in the Final EIR that are not avoided or substantially lessened, the agency shall state in writing the specific reasons to support its action, based on the Final EIR and/or other information in the record. The statement of overriding considerations shall be supported by substantial evidence in the record.

Public Resources Code Section 21081.6(a)(1), requires lead agencies to “adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment.” This mitigation monitoring and reporting program (MMRP) will be adopted when the Board adopts the findings described above.