Embed Size (px)
[…] credited or simply ignored.” Cotter v. Harris, 642 F.2d 700, 705 (3d Cir. 1981). Without such
information, the ALJ’s findings are “beyond meaningful judicial review.” Burnett, 220 F.3d at
119. Without the ability to meaningfully review the ALJ’s conclusions, a court is compelled to
“vacate and remand the case for a discussion of the evidence and an explanation of [the]
reasoning supporting” those conclusions. Id. at 120.
B. Standard for Disability Determination
SSI is available to persons who are aged, blind, or disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a) (2006).
A person is disabled if he or she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in
death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
twelve months.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The impairment or combination of impairments must
render the claimant unable either to return to his previous work or, “considering his age,
education, and work experience, [to] engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which
exists in the national economy.”