* Civil Action No. RDB-18-3301 WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC
[…] as relevant: (1) “qualified readers,” (2) “accessible electronic and information technology,” and

(3) the “[a]cquisition or modification of equipment or devices.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(2), (3).

“Qualified reader means a person who is able to read effectively, accurately, and impartially

using any necessary specialized vocabulary.” Id. § 35.104.

Title III and its implementing regulations require public accommodations to furnish

“appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication

with individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). “[T]he type of auxiliary aid that

ensures ‘effective communication’ varies by context.” Feldman v. Pro. Football, Inc., 419 F. App’x

381, 391 (4th Cir. 2011). Public accommodations are instructed to consider: “[(1)] the method

of communication used by the [disabled] individual; [(2)] the nature, length, and complexity of

the communication involved; and [(3)] the context in which the communication is taking

23

place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). “[T]o be effective, auxiliary aids and services must be

provided in accessible formats, in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy

and independence of the individual with a disability.” Id.

Nevertheless, the regulations “do not require the auxiliary aids and services to take a

particular form,” as long as they provide effective communication. Feldman, 419 F. App’x at

392. To the contrary, “the ultimate decisions as to what measures to take rests with the public