Embed Size (px)
[…] Code 1975, §35-11-370, et seq.; Ala.Code 1975, §25-5-11.
59
Common law, contractual, and equitable subrogation also all operate as a
matter of common law or written contract.
The statutory abrogation of the Collateral Source Rule through § 12-
21-45 applies only to medical and hospital charges, and says nothing about
disability insurance or workers' compensation indemnity payments. 121
Section 25-5-11(a) of the Code of Alabama contains its own Collateral
Source Rule with regard to third-party actions: ". . . bring an action against
the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of
the damages shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this
chapter." 122 Section 12-21-45(a) applies to "all civil actions where damages
for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed" 123 and was passed after
§25-5-11, 124 thereby restricting but not eliminating the statutory Collateral
Source Rule within §25-5-1], which still arguably applies to compensation