rosemarie-witt
[…] cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must
actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 527.6, subd. (b).) “These are emotional states exhibited by natural
persons, not by legal fictions. Consequently, in the context of its usage in
this statute, it appears that the term ‘person’ was meant to refer only to
natural persons, and not to legal entities.”
Therefore, and as previously discussed, the applicable harassment
statute for legal or public entities acting on behalf of a person is found in
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (a) which states:
Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful
violence or a credible threat of violence from any
individual, that can reasonably be construed to be
carried out or to have been carried out at the
workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order
45
and an injunction on behalf of the employee....
(Emphasis added.)
However, the trial court had no authority to grant relief under section
527.8 because Setoguchi is not an employee of PUSD. (1CT 61:3-6, 2CT
232:21-233:6.) “For purposes of this section only, ‘employee’ also includes
a volunteer or independent contractor who performs services for the
employer at the employer’s worksite.”(Civ. Proc. § 527.8, subd. (d), italics
added.)
Here, Setoguchi is an employee and associate attorney of the law
firm Atkinson, Andelson, et al, a “professional corporation.” (1CT 61:2-6.)
The alleged unlawful act was against attorney Setoguchi, not against the