rosemarie-witt
[…] 2CT 232:21-233:6.)
B. Standard of Review
The issue here as to whether the trial court correctly applied the
anti-harassment statute in granting injunctive relief is a question of law.
Review is therefore de novo. (North Pacifica LLC v. California Coastal
42
Com.) 166 Cal. App. 4th 1416 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 2008).
C. The Error
PUSD brought its civil harassment action under sections 527 and/or
527.6. (1CT 55:24-56:2.) Notwithstanding that the trial court granted PUSD
injunctive relief, neither statute applied in this case. Code of Civil
Procedure section 527 starting with subdivision. (a) provides: “A
preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a
verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or
the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the
opposing party.”
The trial court could not properly grant relief under this statute
because there was no complaint upon which a preliminary injunction could
have issued. PUSD used the case number from a pending complaint,
GC042707, however appellant is not a party to that case; he is the attorney