rosemarie-witt
[…] have issued. PUSD used the case number from a pending complaint,
GC042707, however appellant is not a party to that case; he is the attorney
representing a pro bono defendant in that case. Furthermore, the facts in
that case are unrelated to PUSD’s instant harassment action which was filed
in Dept P, instead of under its own case number in Dept. A, where
injunction matters are normally heard. In addition, nothing in section 527
gives the trial court authority to grant civil harassment injunctive relief to a
public entity [PUSD] on behalf of a non-employee [Setoguchi].
43
Section 527.6 is equally unavailing. Beginning with subdivision (a),
it states:
A person who has suffered harassment as defined in
subdivision (b) may seek a temporary restraining order
and an injunction prohibiting harassment as provided in
this section. (b) For the purposes of this section,
“harassment” is unlawful violence, a credible threat of
violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct
directed at a specific person that seriously alarms,
annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no
legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such