rosemarie-witt
[…] B. Standard of Review
Whether the trial court’s failure to allow cross-examination and
other relevant oral testimony violated appellant’s due process rights under
18
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (f), is a question of law.
Review is therefore de novo. (United States v. Marbella, 73 F.3d 1508,
1513 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct. 2555 (1996).
C. The Error
Civil Procedure section 527.8 subdivision (a)12 is the controlling
statute here because respondent PUSD is a public entity, having sought
injunctive relief on behalf of a person.
Section 527.8 subdivision (f) requires that “[w]ithin 15 days of the
filing of the petition, a hearing shall be held on the petition for the
injunction. The defendant may file a response that explains, excuses,
justifies, or denies the alleged unlawful violence or credible threats of
violence or may file a cross-complaint under this section.”
Further due process requirements under this section are as follows:
At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony
that is relevant and may make an independent
inquiry....If the judge finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant engaged in unlawful