nguyenlien
[…] program. See, e.g., §376.3078(3), Fla. Stat. (2000), §376.3078(11), Fla. Stat. (2000),
§376.308 (1) (c), Fla. Stat. (2000), §376.308(5), Fla. Stat. (2000), §376.313 (5), Fla. Stat.
(2000), §376.313(6), Fla. Stat. (2000) and §376.7082, Fla. Stat. (2000) In each instance, the
immunity is expressly limited to actions initiated by FDEP or to actions initiated by third
parties seeking to either compel cleanup or recover response costs12. The immunities in
rehabilitation of environmental contamination resulting from the discharge ofdrycleaning solvents. §376.308(5), Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis added)13
§376.3078(5) provides, in relevant part “Nothing herein shall preclude any person frombringing civil action for damages or personal injury, not to include the cost ofrestoration or the compelling of restoration in advance of the state's commitment ofrestoration funding in accordance with a site's priority ranking pursuant to s.376.3071(5)(a).”§376.3078(5), Fla. Stat. (2000)(emphasis added)
- 31 -
§376.308(5) expressly exempt from their protection third party actions for all other
damages.13 Because the current owner would otherwise be strictly liable, this subsection also