nguyenlien
[…] - 27 -
§376.308, Fla. Stat. (2000). Section 376.313(3) adopts by reference the defenses found in
§376.308, and by implication identifies the universe of parties potentially liable under the
individual cause of action created by §376.313(3). See, §376.308(2), Fla. Stat.
(2000)(Subsection (2) reads, in pertinent part, “[i]n addition to the defense described in
paragraph (1)(c), the only other defenses of a person specified in subsection (1)
are….”)(emphasis added).
In a grossly misleading manner, Petitioner selectively excerpts only §376.308(1)(a),
ignoring completely §376.308(1)(b) and §376.308(1)(c), and then relies upon this one
subsection to wrongly claim that “the FDEP could enforce the statute against petitioners only