• Upload
[…] judgments above those limits.

Section 768.28 nullified the common law affecting both the state and

municipalities, and therefore must be strictly construed. See Carlile v. Game &

Fresh Water Fish Comm’n, 354 So. 2d 362, 364 (Fla. 1977). But it nullified the

common law in different ways. As to the state and its agencies, the statute waives

traditional immunity. As to municipalities, however, it grants partial immunity.

Therefore, in construing the statute strictly, it must be construed in favor of

granting immunity to the state, but against granting it to a municipality.

Section 163.01(15)(k), Florida Statutes (1993), is relevant to this issue. That

section waives sovereign immunity for “[o]wnership, operation, or any other

activity set forth in sub-subparagraph (b)2.d. with relation to any electric project.”

Because section 768.28 must be strictly construed against granting immunity to

KUA, we must read section 163.01(15)(k), if the language allows such an

interpretation, as allowing KUA to execute an indemnification agreement. There is