• Upload
[…] (“Whereas, in enacting

section 768.28, Florida Statutes, the Legislature clearly intended to make the state,

the counties, and the municipalities liable for tort claims in the same manner and to

the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.”) (emphasis

added); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 77-241 (1977) (explaining that the limitations of

liability established by section 768.28 apply to all agencies and subdivisions of the

state, including municipalities, regardless of whether those agencies and

subdivisions possessed sovereign immunity prior to July 1, 1974).

Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law against the state or of any of its agencies or

- 26 -