09-51079-CV0
[…] No. 09-51079

that the date of commencement of construction on a “major source” does not

alter, shift, or eradicate the application of § 112(g)’s prohibition on the

construction of that “major source” until, or unless, a MACT determination has

been made. Notably, § 112(g)(2)(B) states that “no person may construct or

reconstruct any major source of hazardous air pollutants, unless the

 Administrator (or the State) determines that the maximum achievable control

technology emission limitation under this section for new sources will be met.”

See also 40 C.F.R. § 63.43(l)(2) (interpreting § 112(g)(2)(B) to mean that

violations are not limited to commencement of construction, but rather, occur

“for whatever period the owner or operator is determined to be in violation of 

[MACT] requirements”).

That is, § 112(g)(2)(B) simply states “no person may construct.” It does not

state “no person may begin construction” or “start to construct.” Section

112(g)(2)(B) does not state that prior to beginning  construction, the