3 that section 2033.220(b) subsections (1) and (2) are not at issue. The question is if Defendants’

4 responses are proper under section 2033.220(b) subsection (3). As shown below, they are not.

5 Defendants’ responses, e.g., “[u]nable to admit or deny” do not fall within section

6 2033.220(b)(3) because that section only applies if the “responding party lacks sufficient

7 information of knowledge” on the truth of the matter at issue. Indeed, Defendants’ responses

8 completely fail to state, as required by section 2033.220(b)(3), that “a reasonable inquiry

9 concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or

10 readily obtainable is insufficient to enable [Defendants] to admit the matter.” Failure to comply

11 with section 2033.220(b)(3) alone justifies an order requiring further responses.

12 More important than the procedural deficiency, however, is that Defendants appear to be