Venue is

47

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

substantially less for them, had they known the truth, and they received a product

that was worth less than what they paid.

COUNT VIII

(on Behalf of Plaintiffs, the Nationwide Class, and the California Subclass)

Violation of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act for

Breach of Express Warranty

(Cal.Civ.Code §§ 1791.2 and 1973.2(D))

193. Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the allegations of Paragraphs 1-62 with

the same force and effect as though fully set forth herein.

194. The Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act provides, “It is not

necessary to the creation of an express warranty that formal words such as

‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ be used, but if such words are used, then an express

warranty is created.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1791.2(b).

195. Plaintiffs and Class members who purchased Honest Products are

“buyers” within the meaning of Cal.Civ.Code § 1791(b).

196. Honest Products are “consumer goods” within the meaning of

Cal.Civ.Code § 1791(a).