6 (II) any case in which the manufacturer or seller aided, abetted, or conspired with7 any other person to sell or otherwise dispose of a qualified product, knowing, or8 having reasonable cause to believe, that the actual buyer of the qualified product9 was prohibited from possessing or receiving a firearm or ammunition under

10 subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of Title 18;

11 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).

12 The City has predicated its claims in this case on the Firearms Suppliers’ alleged

13 violation of New York Penal Law § 240.45, Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree, which

provides: 14

15 A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:

16 1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he17 knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or18 health of a considerable number of persons; or

19 2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons20 gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.

21 The City claims that its suit falls within the exception set forth in section 7903(5)(A)(iii) because

22 New York Penal Law § 240.45 is a statute “applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms].”