THE SECOND AMENDMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY AFTER HELLER 10 YEARS LATER
[…] Filko, 724 F.3d 426, 429-30, 440 (3d Cir. 2013) (holding that New Jersey’s “justifiable need” restriction “does not burden conduct within the scope of the Second Amendment’s guarantee” and, even if it did, is constitutional); Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 99-100 (upholding New York’s “proper cause” requirement to obtain a concealed carry permit as constitutional); see also Peterson v. Martinez, 707 F.3d 1197 (10th Cir. 2013).

34 Wrenn v. District of Columbia, 864 F.3d 650, 667 (D.C. Cir. 2017).

35 D.C. Code §22-4506(a).

36 See id.; § 7-2509.11(1)(A) (“[A] good reason to fear injury...shall at minimum require a showing of a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community[.]”).

ENDNOTES

Page 17: 10 THE SECOND AMENDMENT YEARS LATER AFTER HELLER · ii 10 years later the second amendment and public safety after heller reerr 01 executive summary 03 the heller decision – a seismic

BRADYCENTER.ORG 10 YEARS LATER: THE SECOND AMENDMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY AFTER HELLER 15