11-15132 18 Amicus Brief
[…] 5

health care coverage, particularly for those with life-threatening cancer, advanced

diabetes, kidney failure and heart disease. More specifically, and directly relevant

to the instant case, the State bears the responsibility not to exclude Micronesian

migrants – and only Micronesian migrants – from needed health care coverage in

Hawaiʻi.

Second, the moral grounding for the State’s joint responsibility to

Micronesians lies in the State’s commitment through law to the idea that “each

 person is important to every other person for [our] collective existence.” See Haw.

Rev. Stat. § 5-7.5 (a), (b) (2010). That commitment emerges out of the Hawai‘i

legislature’s directive to judges, legislators and government administrators that

“[i]n exercising their power on behalf of the people and in fulfillment of their 

responsibilities” they contemplate the idea of “Aloha” and act to promote “the

essence of relationships in which each person is important to every other person for 

collective existence.”  Id. Hawaiʻi law thus instructs decisionmakers to embrace