• Upload
[…] Transamerica was unclear. On one hand, the language cited in the immediately

    preceding paragraph refers to conduct in the Oklahoma courts. However, in the district

    court, Transamerica argued the waiver occurred because of participation in a prior

    arbitration. (Transamerica, supra, 328 F.3d at pp. 463-464.) The Third Circuit panel

    explained: “Although the Eighth Circuit described Transamerica’s waiver argument . . .

    as being based on [the plaintiff’s] pursuit of ‘litigation in the Oklahoma courts,’ on three

    4 Title 9 United States Code section 5 states in part: “If in the agreement

    provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators . . . ,

    such method shall be followed; . . . or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the

    naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators . . . then upon the application of either party to the

    controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators . . . , as the

    case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect

    as if he or they had been specifically named therein . . . .”

  • 23

    different occasions, . . . the court described Transamerica’s waiver argument as being

    based exclusively on [the plaintiff’s] participation in a prior arbitration proceeding

    involving the underlying dispute between the parties, which perhaps suggests that any