• Upload
[…] Defendants succeeded on their initial demurrer and plaintiffs

    filed their second amended complaint. Defendants then filed a motion requiring plaintiffs

    to furnish a bond under Corporations Code section 800.5 Plaintiffs were required to

    defend this motion by furnishing evidence that the cause of action will benefit the

    corporation or its shareholders. (See West Hills Farms, Inc. v. RCO AG Credit, Inc.

    (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 710, 715, quoting Donner Management Co. v. Schaffer (2006)

    142 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1308 [“‘[T]he essential purpose of the section 800 bond statute is

    5 Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: “[A]t

    any time within 30 days after service of summons upon the corporation or upon any

    defendant who is an officer or director of the corporation, or held such office at the time

    of the acts complained of, the corporation or the defendant may move the court for an

    order, upon notice and hearing, requiring the plaintiff to furnish a bond as hereinafter

    provided. The motion shall be based upon one or both of the following grounds: [¶] (1)

    That there is no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged

    in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders.

    [¶] (2) That the moving party, if other than the corporation, did not participate in the

    transaction complained of in any capacity.”

  • 25

    to create a deterrent to unwarranted shareholder derivative lawsuits by providing a

    mechanism for securing a prevailing defendant’s expenses up to $50,000.’”].) Plaintiffs

    submitted documents in support of their opposition, including the declarations of: