1607-1640
[…] In Part I, this Essay examines the text and the historical and politicalcontext of the Peonage Abolition Act of 1867. It explores the theme of afederal duty to afford protection, not only to all citizens, but also to every

    person within the United States and its territories. In particular, it ques-tions received wisdom about both the state action requirement and thenarrow interpretation of Congress’s expansive powers under theEnforcement Clauses of the post-Civil War Amendments. Finally, Part I

    10. U.S. Const. amend. XIII, § 1 (emphasis added). The words omitted contain theexception “except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly con- victed.” Id. It is striking that the final phrase of Section 1 still refers to the United States inthe plural, though the Civil War itself had already done much to forge a unitary nationalentity and to make the United States singular.