The after-the-fact improvements approved by this CDP shall be assessed for removal and/or relocation at the expiration of the Lease Agreement in the context of a comprehensive and coordinated approach of all similar improvements within State Tidelands located on Harbor Island. Recreation and Parking Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby… Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by…

(4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation…

LUP Policy 2.9.3-2: Continue to require new development to provide off-street parking sufficient to serve the approved use in order to minimize impacts to public on-street and off-street parking available for coastal access. LUP Policy 2.9.3-5: Continue to require off-street parking in new development to have adequate dimensions, clearances, and access to ensure their use.

Page 26: 17 Staff: L. Roman-LB Staff Report: STAFF REPORT ......Location: 24 Harbor Island, Newport Beach, Orange County (APN 050-230-40) Project Description: Construction of a two-story plus

5-16-0054 (SoCal Land Co., LLC)

26

IP Section 21.40.040 – Off-Street Parking Spaces Required: Single-Unit Dwellings-Detached and 4,000 sq. ft. or greater of floor area – 3 per unit in a garage. Since the proposed development (i.e., new single family residence and ATF repairs/improvements to existing seawall) is located on a private island within the first public road and the sea, both the LCP policies and the public access policies of the Coastal Act are the standard of review. Section 30212 of the Coastal Act requires that public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where adequate access exists nearby. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act requires that public access to the coast be maintained and enhanced by supplying adequate parking to support new development.