Page 13: 17 Staff: L. Roman-LB Staff Report: STAFF REPORT ......Location: 24 Harbor Island, Newport Beach, Orange County (APN 050-230-40) Project Description: Construction of a two-story plus

5-16-0054 (SoCal Land Co., LLC)

13

(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

City of Newport Beach LCP Policies LUP Policy 2.8.1-1: Review all applications for new development to determine potential threats from coastal and other hazards. LUP Policy 2.8.1-2: Design and site new development to avoid hazardous areas and minimize risks to life and property from coastal and other hazards. LUP Policy 2.8.1-4: Require new development to assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs. LUP Policy 2.8.6-5: Permit revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls and other structures altering natural shoreline processes or retaining walls when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing principal structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply, unless a waiver of future shoreline protection was required by a previous coastal development permit.