• Upload
[…] 26

Page 32: 1992 ANNUAL REPORT - NCJRS · Members of the Virginia State Crime Commission 1992 From the Virifnia Senate: Elmo G. Cross, Vice Chairman Virgil H. Goode, Jr. Edgar S. Robb From The

Finding IV

Localities in Virginia have three options by which detention services for juveniles may be accessed. First, participating localities are either part of a commission·· or, as with the City of Richmond, are the singular users of detention facilities. Pursuant to Code of Virginia § 16.1-315, "the governing bodies of three or more counties, cities or towns may provide for the establishment of a joint or regional citizen juvenile detention home, group home or other residential care facility commission." Secondly, a locality may have an agreement with a participating locality or localities to access a facility, in which case the locality seeking services usually pays a higher per diem rate than participating jurisdictions.