affirmed summary judgment in favor of the State on a design immunity defense. The

trial court had allowed the project engineer who prepared the plans and the defendant’s

expert witness to testify that the plans received the requisite discretionary approval,

although they did not themselves approve the plans and were not present when the plans

were signed and did not subsequently talk to the person who signed the plans. (Id. at pp.

731-732.) The Court of Appeal first held that the trial court reasonably could infer from

8 Evidence Code section 702 provides:

“(a) Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular

matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the

objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may

testify concerning the matter.

“(b) A witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise

admissible evidence, including his own testimony.”

The Law Revision Commission Comments to Evidence Code section 702

explains: “Section 702 states the general requirement that a witness must have personal

knowledge of the facts to which he testifies. ‘Personal knowledge’ means a present