Embed Size (px)
[…] Our
audit work at these locations was limited to this file review and did not include a detailed review of
the providers’ internal controls over claims processing.
We consulted with MassHealth and DentaQuest officials during our audit fieldwork and considered
their comments when preparing our report. Also, at the conclusion of each field audit, we discussed
the results with the sampled dental providers, and we considered their comments when preparing
this report.
Scope Impairment
The OSA is authorized by its enabling legislation, Chapter 11, Section 12, of the General Laws, to
perform audits both of governmental entities and of state contractors to “determine compliance
with the provisions and requirements of the contract or agreement, the grant, and the laws of the
commonwealth.” This statute further mandates that “the state auditor shall have access to such
accounts at reasonable times and said department [OSA] may require the production of books,
documents, vouchers, and other records relating to any matter within the scope of such audit” and