• Upload
[…] the wishes and/or instructions of defendants; and (3)

defendants are vicariously liable under the Restatement

(Second) of Agency § 219(2)(d) even if Forrest's acts were

outside the scope of his employment. We address each of

plaintiff's arguments in turn. I. Direct Liability Under 24 V.S.A. § 309 ¶ 10. Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Forrest is directly

liable for Deputy Forrest's misconduct under 24 V.S.A. §

309, and that the trial court failed to accord proper weight

to Forrest's neglect-of-duty conviction when assessing

defendants' liability under § 309. Section 309 provides that: A sheriff shall be liable for the official acts and neglects of

his deputies, and may take bonds of indemnity from them.

Such deputies may, and when required, shall perform any

official duty which may be required of the sheriff. Returns

of their acts and doings shall be signed by them as deputy

sheriffs, and their official acts shall be deemed to be the

acts of the sheriff. (emphasis added). Traditionally, § 309 and the statutes

upon which the current version is based have been applied

to hold sheriffs liable for their deputies' negligent or

malfeasant execution of writs. See Lyman v. Holmes, 88 Vt.

431, 432, 92 A. 829, 830 (1915) (sheriff liable for deputy's