Embed Size (px)
[…] the wishes and/or instructions of defendants; and (3)
defendants are vicariously liable under the Restatement
(Second) of Agency § 219(2)(d) even if Forrest's acts were
outside the scope of his employment. We address each of
plaintiff's arguments in turn. I. Direct Liability Under 24 V.S.A. § 309 ¶ 10. Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Forrest is directly
liable for Deputy Forrest's misconduct under 24 V.S.A. §
309, and that the trial court failed to accord proper weight
to Forrest's neglect-of-duty conviction when assessing
defendants' liability under § 309. Section 309 provides that: A sheriff shall be liable for the official acts and neglects of
his deputies, and may take bonds of indemnity from them.
Such deputies may, and when required, shall perform any
official duty which may be required of the sheriff. Returns
of their acts and doings shall be signed by them as deputy
sheriffs, and their official acts shall be deemed to be the
acts of the sheriff. (emphasis added). Traditionally, § 309 and the statutes
upon which the current version is based have been applied
to hold sheriffs liable for their deputies' negligent or
malfeasant execution of writs. See Lyman v. Holmes, 88 Vt.
431, 432, 92 A. 829, 830 (1915) (sheriff liable for deputy's