Embed Size (px)
[…] Laws § 39-26-6(d), in Docket No. 4404, the PUC delayed implementation of the scheduled 1.5% increase in 2015. This resulted in a delay of all subsequent increases for a period of one year. 3Duration of continuation after 2020 is subject to PUC determination. 4The 2014 CELT forecast ends in 2023.

18

V. Authorized Rate Increases and RES Compliance Costs R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6(f) states that the annual report shall include “the amount of rate increases authorized pursuant to subsection (b)” where subsection (b) of R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6 reads that the PUC shall “[a]uthorize rate recovery by electric distribution companies of all prudent incremental costs arising from the implementation of this chapter, including, without limitation, the purchase of NE-GIS certificates, the payment of alternative compliance payments, required payments to support the NE-GIS, assessments made pursuant to §39-26-7(c) and the incremental costs of complying with energy source disclosure requirements.” The only electric distribution company that qualifies as an Obligated Entity is National Grid, as the definition of “Obligated Entity” in Section 3.25 of the RES Rules and Regulations specifically excludes Block Island Power Company and the Pascoag Utility District.