Embed Size (px)
[…] Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6, the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission (PUC) is charged with implementing the RES and ensuring compliance by Obligated Entities.1 In 2013, each Obligated Entity was required to obtain at least 7.5% of electricity (including line losses) sold to Rhode Island end-use customers from Eligible Renewable Energy Resources, with no less than 5.5 % from New Renewable Energy Resources. This seventh Annual RES Compliance Report is intended to satisfy the statutory requirement in R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6(f) for a filing on “the status of the implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states.” The legislation specifically requests a summary of the role of both renewable energy certificates (RECs) and alternative compliance payments (ACPs) in meeting the RES obligation as well as the amount of rate increases authorized to recover costs arising from implementation of the RES. 2013 RES