Embed Size (px)
[…] These misrepresentations were likely
to mislead consumers acting reasonably. As such, the practice was deceptive
under the CFPA. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531(a), 5536(a)(1).
Findings and Conclusions as to Advertising Rates Without Stating the Annual Percentage Rate
73. Section 144(c) ofTILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1664(c), requires that if any advertisement
for credit other than open-end credit "states the rate of a finance charge, the 17
2015-CFPB-0026 Document 1 Filed 09/30/2015 Page 17 of 40
advertisement shall state the rate of that charge expressed as an annual
percentage rate."
74· Section 1026.24 of Regulation Z explains that "[i]f an advertisement is for credit
not secured by a dwelling, the advertisement shall not state any ... rate [other
than the annual percentage rate], except that a simple annual rate or periodic
rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be stated in conjunction with, but
not more conspicuously than, the annual percentage rate." 12 C.F.R.
§ 1026.24(c).
75. The loans originated by Wilshire are non open-end credit plans. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1602(j).
76. The loans originated by Wilshire are not secured by a dwelling.
77. In some advertisements for auto title loans disseminated in 2013, Wilshire