In cases where the Attorney General refuses to defend such an action, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority must consult with the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives in the selection of counsel and in other matters relating to the management of the litigation.”

SECTION44.Section 9-4-10(B)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(b)two members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one a nonrepresentative member and one a representative member who is either an active or retired member of SCPORS;”

SECTION45.Section 9-4-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: