(2)place an advertisement to appear two weeks before the filing period begins in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least five by seven inches in size that notifies the public of the dates of the filing periods, the offices which may be filed for, the place and street address where filings may be made, and the hours that an authorized person will be present to receive filings.”

PART IV

President of the Senate Conforming Amendments

SECTION8.Section 13120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 13120.In case of the removal, death, resignation or disability of both the Governor, and the Lieutenant Governor, the President of the Senate pro tempore shall perform the duties and exercise the powers of Governor until such disability of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor shall have has been removed or until the next general election, at which a Governor shall must be elected by the electors duly qualified, as is prescribed by Section 3, of Article IV of the Constitution and the general state statutory law.”

SECTION9.Section 1-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: