SECTION36.Section 5-1-26(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(4)one city manager or elected city official appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate from a list of three persons recommended by the Municipal Association of South Carolina; and”

SECTION37.Section 5-1-26(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(F)Staff for the committee must be provided by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Representatives.”

SECTION38.Section 6-4-35(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(2)one member appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;”

SECTION39.Section 6-29-1330(D)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(3)make an annual report to the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Representatives, no later than April fifteenth of each year, providing a detailed account of the advisory committee’s: