Embed Size (px)
[…] Reicks, 40 Misc. 3d 1216(A), 975 NYS2d 710, 2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 51207(U) (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 2013) (courtupheld personal jurisdiction over a Nebraska defendant based on basis forum selection clause contained in thecontract between the parties, stating that the venue selection clause under CPLR § 501 "explicitly authorizes partiesto select venue by means of a pre-litigation contractual provision").5s The Bremen, 407 US at 15; French, n. 54, above; MBF Leasing LLC v Inci, 50 Misc. 3d 1210(A); 2016 NY SlipOp 50070(U) (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 2016); Indries, n. 43, above.' CPLR 327(a) provides:
(a) When the court finds that it is in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another
forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on anyconditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall notpreclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.
Id ; see generally, NY Civ Prac, n. 52, above at ¶ 327.00 et seq." Credit Francais, 128 Misc 2d at 571.
11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/22/2018 01:25 PM INDEX NO. 450460/2016
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 390 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/22/2018
("