Embed Size (px)
[…] as long as
the parties have had an opportunity to address theissue.62issue.
A court may dismiss a case on forum non conveniens grounds where enforcement of a
forum selection clause is found to be unreasonable orunjust.63unjust. Unreasonableness and injustice
have been found where there is no substantial nexus to New York and where the size of the
amount in dispute was so small "that a trial in the contractual forum would be so gravely difficult
" Id. (citing Silver v Great Amer. Ins. Co., 29 NY2d 356, 361 [1972]).
See CPLR 327 (a) ("The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the courtfrom staying or dismissing the action."); see also Silver, n. 58, above.