2019 Annual Report to the Connecticut General Assembly AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN ROBERT J. KANE
[…] More specifically, Section 3.30f requires an evaluation of the threat of “auditor’s taking on the role of management or otherwise performing management functions on behalf of the audited entity, which will lead an auditor to take a position that is not objective.” Section 31-426 (a) requires the Connecticut Retirement Security Authority to submit an annual report of activities, receipts and disbursements, and projected activities of the authority for the following fiscal year, subject to approval by the Auditors of Public Accounts. Section 31-426 (b) provides that the “Auditors of Public Accounts may conduct a full audit of the books and accounts of the authority pertaining to such activities, receipts and expenditures, personnel, services or facilities, in accordance with the provisions of section 2-90.” The Auditors of Public Accounts “may prescribe methods of accounting and the rendering of periodical reports in relation to projects undertaken by the Authority.” Changes to Section 31-246 would satisfy independence concerns, as follows: