2019 Annual Report to the Connecticut General Assembly AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN ROBERT J. KANE
[…] Public Act 10-172 changed quasi-public audits from annual to biennial, effective July 1, 2010. The audit language in sections 32-42, 8-260, and 15-120kk should be amended or removed to reflect that change.

c. Section 1-122 specifies the requirements for the Auditors of Public Accounts to conduct audits of all quasi-public agencies. However, in several sections of the General Statutes, there is potentially conflicting language for audits of certain quasi-public agencies.

For the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, Section 22a-263 states that “The

authority shall be subject to audit by the state Auditors of Public Accounts in accordance with normal audit practices prescribed for departments, boards, commissions and other agencies of the state.” For consistency, we would recommend eliminating that language.

For the Connecticut Retirement Security Authority, Section 31-426 states that “(b) The