2019 Annual Report to the Connecticut General Assembly AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN ROBERT J. KANE
[…] Auditors of Public Accounts 2019 Annual Report

25

Technical Corrections and Other Matters

a. Section 2-90 (b) of the General Statutes requires our office to, “conduct an audit of

reimbursements made from the Bradley Enterprise Fund to the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to cover the cost of Troop W operations…”

The Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection merged Troop W into Troop H, effective March 9, 2012. As such, the reference to Troop W within section 2-90 (b) should be changed to Troop H.

b. Section 32-42 of the General Statutes states that for audit requirements of the quasi-public Connecticut Innovations, Incorporated, “The accounts of the corporation shall be subject to annual audits by the State Auditors of Public Accounts.”

Section 8-260 of the General Statutes states that for audit requirements of the quasi-public

Connecticut Housing Finance Authority, “The accounts of the authority shall be subject to annual audits by the State Auditors of Public Accounts.”