2019 Annual Report to the Connecticut General Assembly AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN ROBERT J. KANE
[…] However, in several sections of the General Statutes, there is potentially conflicting language for audits of certain quasi-public agencies.

For the Materials Innovation and Recycling Authority, Section 22a-263 states that “The

authority shall be subject to audit by the state Auditors of Public Accounts in accordance with normal audit practices prescribed for departments, boards, commissions and other agencies of the state.” For consistency, we would recommend eliminating that language.

For the Connecticut Retirement Security Authority, Section 31-426 states that “(b) The

Auditors of Public Accounts may conduct a full audit of the books and accounts of the authority pertaining to such activities, receipts and expenditures, personnel, services or facilities, in accordance with the provisions of section 2-90. For the purposes of such audit, the Auditors of Public Accounts shall have access to the properties and records of the authority, and may prescribe methods of accounting and the rendering of periodical reports in relation to projects undertaken by the authority.” For consistency, we would recommend eliminating that language.

Auditors of Public Accounts 2019 Annual Report

26