Embed Size (px)
[…] The burden of proving damages rests upon the plaintiff. It is for you to determine,

based upon the evidence, whether any particular element has been proved by a

preponderance of the evidence.

Your award must be based upon evidence and not upon speculation, guess, or

conjecture.

The law has not furnished us with any fixed standards by which to measure

noneconomic damages. With reference to these matters you must be governed by your

own judgment, by the evidence in the case, and by these instructions.

WPI 30.01.01; 30.04; 30.05; 30.06; 30.07.01; 30.07.02; 30.08.02; 30.09.01; 30.09.02; RCW 4.56.250(1)(b)(defining noneconomic damages as "subjective, nonmontetary losses, including but not limited to pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement incurred by the injured party, emotional distress ... )

2

PRE - INSTRUCTION NO.

The plaintiff has the burden of proving each of the following propositions:

First, that the defendant manufacturer failed to exercise reasonable care in

supplying a product that was not reasonably safe as designed at the time the product left