Embed Size (px)
[…] prescription medical products are not subject to strict liability, it has not addressed the

question of whether the manufacturer of a medical device may be held liable pursuant to

RCW 7.72.030(2). Assuming for the sake of argument and for purposes of this motion only,

and without conceding the point, that claims under RCW 7.72.030(2) may be asserted against

a medical device manufacturer, they are unsupported under the facts of this case.

a. Plaintiff does not have an "unsafe construction" or manufacturing defect claim under RCW 7.72.030(2)(a).

Under RCW 7.72.030(2)(a), a manufacturer may be liable if its product is "not reasonably

safe in construction." A product is not reasonably safe in construction "if, when [it] left the

control of the manufacturer, [it] deviated in some material way from the design specifications

or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from

otherwise identical units of the same product line." Plaintiff cannot and has not presented any

evidence, expert or otherwise, that the Laser-Shield II was not manufactured in conformity

DEFENDANT MEDTRONIC, INC. AND MEDTRONIC XOMED, INC.'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (No. 12-2-17928-

0SEA) -18

Page 3787