Embed Size (px)
[…] statute, "the Legislature set forth a risk-utility analysis and mandated that

the trier of fact consider consumer expectations" - in other words, the

strict liability "components of a design defect claim under Tabert." Falk,

113 Wn.2d at 651 (citing RCW 7.72.030(l)(a), (3)).

This Court's precedent followed a different trajectory, however,

when imposing liability on a manufacturer for its design of products

categorized as "unavoidably unsafe," such as the medical device at issue

here. Most notably, in Terhune v. A.H Robins Co., 90 Wn.2d 9, 12-13,

7 RCW 7.72.030(1) states that "[a] product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably safe as designed."

14

577 P .2d 575 (1978), the Court adopted comment k to the Restatement

(Second) of Torts Section 402A as an exception to strict liability for

"unavoidably unsafe" products. The Court thereafter confirmed that the

proper liability standard for comment k products is negligence, not strict