Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendants breached either the UCC's implied warranty ofmerchantability, RCW 62A.2-314,

DEFENDANT MEDTRONIC, lNC. AND MEDTRONIC XOMED, INC.'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (No. 12-2-17928-

0SEA)- 19

Page 3788

LAW OFFICES OF MILLS MEYERS SWARTLING P.S.

1000 SECOND A VENUE, 30TU FLOOR 5EAITLE, WASHDiGT0:-.1 98104-1064

TELEPHONE (206) 382-1000 FACSIMILE (206) 386-7343

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

or the implied warranty of fitness for particular purpose, RCW 62A.2-315. There is no

evidence that Ms. Anderson's Laser-Shield II was not "merchantable," and a warranty of

fitness arises only if "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know ... that the

buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods ... " RCW

62A.2-3l5. Because under comment k, Ms. Anderson relied on her health care providers,

rather than on the Medtronic Defendants, to furnish suitable goods, no implied warranty of

fitness for particular purpose arose as a matter of law.