JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW VOLUME 34, NUMBER 2 Winter 2008
[…] Thus, an international agreement to which the U.S. is a 71 See Pierson, supra note 26, at 655. 72 35 U.S.C. §§ 105(a) (emphasis added). 73 Id. 74 “Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Conven-tion on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be made, used, or sold in the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically agreed in an international agreement between the United States and the state of regis-try.” 35 U.S.C. §105(b).

35

Page 70: 513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2

262 JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW [VOL. 34