JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW VOLUME 34, NUMBER 2 Winter 2008
[…] The doctrine is now codified at 35 U.S.C. § 272.86

As given in § 272, the Temporary Presence Doctrine is lim-ited to “use” of an invention;87 requires that the state of registra-tion must afford a similar privilege to U.S.-flag vessels, aircraft, or vehicles; requires a temporary presence in the U.S.; and re-quires that the invention is used exclusively for the needs of a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle. For outer space activities and spe-cifically in regard to 35 U.S.C. § 272, a special definition for the

85 See Brown, supra note 27. 86 “The use of any invention in any vessel, aircraft or vehicle of any country which affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft or vehicles of the United States, entering the United States temporarily or accidentally, shall not constitute infringement of any patent, if the invention is used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle and is not offered for sale or sold in or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in or exported from the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 272. 87 The Hughes court stated that launching a spacecraft (i.e., a satellite), containing an embodiment of a patented invention, in a U.S. launch vehicle from U.S. territory “by or for” the U.S. Federal Government constitutes “use” of that invention within the U.S. (Hughes, supra