JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW VOLUME 34, NUMBER 2 Winter 2008
[…] The claims of a valid U.S. patent “read on” the device. The Progress spacecraft docks with the ISS on a Russian module and is ulti-mately transferred to an ESA module by transporting it through the U.S. Lab. May the patentee sustain an infringement action in the U.S. courts against the Italian company by virtue of its transport through the U.S. Lab, based on the theory that the Italian device has been imported “into the United States”?

The answer is probably not. Under 35 U.S.C. §105, the in-vention must be “made, used or sold in outer space on a space object…under the jurisdiction or control of the United States” to be considered to be “made, used, or sold within the United States.”