JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW VOLUME 34, NUMBER 2 Winter 2008
[…] If the Court had used all three “Decca” prongs, it would have reached a different holding because there was no U.S. “ownership” in regards to Research in Motion. 70 NTP, supra note 62, at 1318.

Page 69: 513394 Journal of Space Law 34.2

2008] PATENT INFRINGEMENT ISSUES 261

but rather by broadening the concept of subject matter consid-ered to be inside the United States.”71

C. Extra-Territorial Reach Under the Inventions in Outer Space Act of 1990

Jurisdictional questions related to space-based activities were to a certain extent resolved in 1990 when Congress added 35 U.S.C. § 105, entitled “Inventions in Outer Space” to U.S. patent law. 35 U.S.C. § 105 recites its general rule in the be-ginning of paragraph (a): “Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title….”72

The statute continues by providing exceptions to this gen-eral rule. The statutory exceptions include “any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party.”73 Further, 35 U.S.C. § 105(b) includes an ex-ception whereby an invention “made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof” registered in a foreign country can be considered to be “made used or sold within the U.S.” if agreed upon in an international agreement between the U.S. and the state of registry.74 Another statutory exception in 35 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides that even if a space ob-ject or component thereof is