• Upload
[…] The release of such

information would remove the anonymity of the reporting person(s) and discourage the

exchange of information useful in detecting terrorism threats. The identity of informers

should be withheld to protect their physical safety as well as encouraging them to report

suspected terrorism activities. The common law right of privacy has been interpreted to

include information which if made public would jeopardize the safety of individuals. For

these reasons, the informer’s privilege is falls within the protection of Section 552.101,

which excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either

constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.101.

Accordingly, Arlington seeks a declaratory judgment that there is a compelling reason to

withhold the requested information from public release.

VII. NOTICE TO REQUESTOR

7.01 The undersigned attorney for Arlington certifies that a copy of this petition