• Upload
[…] Ins., 797 S.W.2d 379, 381-82 (Tex. App.-Austin 1990, no writ). Although you claim section 552.108 of the Government Code and section 552.101 of the Government Code in conjunction with the common-law informer's privilege, we find you have failed to establish compelling reasons to address these exceptions. However, as sections 552.101 and 552.130 of the Government Code can provide compelling reasons to overcome the presumption of openness, we will consider your remaining arguments under section 552.101 and the applicability of section 552.130 for the submitted information.2

You raise section 5 52.10 I of the Government Code in conjunction with a provision of the Texas Homeland Security Act (the "HSA"), chapter 418 of the Government Code for some of the remaining information. Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code§ 552.101. Sections 418.176 through 418.182 were added to chapter 418 as part of the HSA. These provisions make certain information related to terrorism confidential. Section 418 .17 6( a) of the Government Code provides: