• Upload
[…] of reviewing deferred maintenance plans and

receiving implementation updates from select state

agencies, including TxDOT. The bill provided that

the committee was to be abolished as of January

8, 2019. The committee, based on information

provided by the state agencies, submitted

biannual reports to the legislature on the deferred

maintenance needs of the reporting state agencies

and issued a biennial budget recommendation to

address the identified deferred maintenance needs.

Senate Bill 401 amends Chapter 2165, Government

Code, to add a new Section 2165.404, to

reestablish and codify the Joint Oversight

Committee on Government Facilities. SB 401

provides that the committee will be composed of six

members:

1. three members of the senate appointed by the

lieutenant governor; and

2. three members of the house appointed by the

speaker of the house of representatives.

The bill requires the chair of the committee to

alternate annually between a member of the senate

and the house. The bill requires the lieutenant

governor to appoint the first chair of the committee.

The lieutenant governor and speaker of the house

of representatives shall fill any vacancy on the

committee in the same manner as the original

appointment.

SB 401 requires the committee to provide a written

report to the legislature that identifies:

1. the amount of money expended for deferred

maintenance;

2. planned deferred maintenance projects; and

3. the status of ongoing and completed deferred

maintenance projects on a biannual basis.

SB 401 provides that the rules adopted by the 86th

Legislature for the administration and funding of

joint committees created by proclamation applies to

the committee to the extent the rules are consistent

with the requirements of the bill. The bill abolishes

the committee and states that Section 2165.404,

Government Code, expires on September 1, 2025.

Impact on TxDOT

SB 401 will have no significant new operational or

fiscal impact to TxDOT because TxDOT was already