violation of the FDCA.”); In re Orthopedic Bone Screw Prods. Liab. Litig., 193 F.3d 781, 788–89 (3d Cir. 1999) (“It is well settled . . . that the FDCA creates no private right of action.”); Bailey v.

Johnson, 48 F.3d 965, 968 (6th Cir. 1995) (“Considering the FDCA’s legislative history as set out

above, we are compelled to conclude that Congress did not intend, either expressly or by implication,

to create a private cause of action under the FDCA.”). 295 Schubert I, 2013 WL 4776286, at *2. 296 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1) (2012). 297 Id. § 203(a) (providing that “the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject

invention was made shall have the right” to march-in). 298 See Carik v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., No. 12-272 (BAH), 2013 WL 6189313, at

*13 (D.D.C. Nov. 27, 2013) (quoting, with apparent approval, defendant ’s contention on the point).