A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ('LNG'): Is LNG a
[…] “Deep water ports are also defined to be any port which has the capability to accommodate a fully laden Panamax ship, which is determined principally by the dimensions of the Panama Canal’s lock chambers.” Id. 76 See 33 U.S.C. § 1502(12) (defining “marine environment” which “includes the coastal environment, waters of the contiguous zone, and waters of the high seas; the fish, wildlife, and other living resources of such waters; and the recreational and scenic values of such waters and resources”). During the application review procedure, the “Maritime Administration, acting on behalf of the Secretary, is required to confer with a number of Federal agencies and the public, and must also obtain approval from the Governor of the adjacent state(s).”