A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ('LNG'): Is LNG a
[…] 64 See 15 U.S.C. § 717b-1(b) (explaining the protocol for reporting to the Commission any safety considerations). The states have thirty days to report to the Commission any safety consideration regarding an LNG application. Id. § 717b-1(c). The factors that states look to in determining adequate safety include the following: “(1) the kind and use of the facility; (2) the existing and projected population and demographic characteristic of the location; (3) the existing and proposed land use near the location; (4) the natural and physical aspects of the location; (5) the emergency response capabilities near the facility location; and (6) the need to encourage remote siting.” Id. § 717b-1(b). After the receipt of a formal application and the governors’ comments of local and safety consideration, the Commission sets a hearing to allow all interested parties to speak on the application. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e).