A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ('LNG'): Is LNG a
[…] “This provision creates a rebuttable presumption that a proposed export of natural gas is in the public interest.” Freeport LNG Expansion, L.P., DOE/FE Order No. 3282 at 6 (May 17, 2013), http://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/ 2013/05/f0/ord3282.pdf [http://perma.cc/8M6B-FBRH] [hereinafter Freeport]. The “DOE/FE must grant such application unless opponents of the application overcome that presumption by making an affirmative showing of inconsistency with the public interest.” Id. 52 See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (explaining the regulation of natural gas and how natural gas transports and how sales for ultimate distribution to the public must comply with the public interest determination). 53 See id. (providing the regulatory context that “[f]ederal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest”).