A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ('LNG'): Is LNG a
[…] Under 15 U.S.C. § 717(b) of the NGA, it indicates that when transporting natural gas in interstate commerce, or reselling natural gas for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or natural gas companies engaged in the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce shall comply with the NGA authority. Id. § 717(b). 54 See id. § 717 (stating the regulation process for natural gas companies). 55 See 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a) (2012) (defining the regulatory procedure for natural gas companies). It states:

[N]o person shall export any natural gas from the United States to a foreign country or import any natural gas from a foreign country without first having secured an order of the Commission authorizing it to do so. The Commission shall issue such order upon application, unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be consistent with the public

Weathersby: A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ("LNG"): Is LNG a Clean E

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2015

376 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50