A Deep Dive Into Liquefied Natural Gas ('LNG'): Is LNG a
[…] Reg. 48132 (Aug. 15, 2014) (explaining the shortened proposed review process). 123 See id. (detailing the change in the DOE policy to the export process). 124 See id. (suggesting the importance for why the DOE changed its review procedures). 125 See 10 C.F.R. § 590.402 (2014) (defining the conditional order). “The conditional order shall include the basis for not issuing a final opinion and order at that time and a statement of findings and conclusions. The findings and conclusions shall be based solely on the official record of the proceeding.” Id. While the DOE has the exclusive authority to approve or deny applicants based on the above procedure, the DOE also has authority to issue conditional decisions for export applications of natural gas before the DOE completes its review process. Notice, 79 Fed. Reg. 48133 (Aug. 15, 2014).