NISTIR 8116 A Guide to United States Footwear Compliance Requirements
[…] Sharp Points and Edges on Children’s Products 16 CFR 1500.48 “Technical requirements for determining a sharp point in toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age” sets forth the test method for determining if a sharp point, exposed in normal use or through reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, on toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age presents a potential risk of injury by puncture or laceration under section 2(s) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act. Likewise 16 CFR 1500.49 “Technical requirements for determining a sharp metal or glass edge in toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age” provides the sharp edge test method used to make a determination if metal or glass edges, exposed in normal use or as a result of reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, on toys and other articles intended for use by children under 8 years of age present a potential risk of injury by laceration